www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Baryancistrus niveatus (Castelnau, 1855)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Baryancistrus genus are large and high backed. They have a large suckermouth with a high number of slender and long stemmed teeth. A small membrane lies behind the last ray of the dorsal fin which joins the anal fin. Found in shallow fast flowing areas of water with a stony substrate. Aquarium Care: Can be problematic, especially with inexperienced aquarists, not a beginners fish. As of most of this genera the adults can be extremely territorial, especially with their own kind and other species of Baryancistrus. Sexual Differences: Mature males have a broader and longer head and longer pectoral fin spines. Diet: Vegetarian diet, and will also eat plants in the aquarium. Prefers higher temperatures. Remarks: There appears to be three to four similar looking species of this genus in the Rio Tocantins but B.niveatus has a dark brown body with a dense pattern of whitish spots.

Common Name:

L026, Snowflake pleco.

Synonyms:

Hypostomus niveatus, Parancistrus niveatus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Tocantins, Xingu, Tapajós and Trombetas River basins. Type locality: du Rio Araguay, de la province de Goyaz, Brazil.

Size:

30.0cm. (12ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = June 21, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016