www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Baryancistrus xanthellus Rapp Py-Daniel, Zuanon & Ribeiro de Oliveira, 2011

Image contributors to this species:

Allan Sim (2) Danny Blundell (1) Damnyankee (1) Dave Brough (2) Yann Fulliquet (1) Allan James (2) Andy Watson (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies   
 

Relevant Information:

Baryancistrus xanthellus is distinguished from all other Baryancistrus species by the presence of yellow spots along the entire body and conspicuous yellow marks on distal tip of dorsal and caudal fins. This species has been recorded from the area called Volta Grande do rio Xingu, an area immediately above Belo Monte falls, and from Rio Iriri, the larger tributary of Rio Xingu. Pictures of L085 are adult specimens of L018. The same species are L177 and LDA060. They are large and high backed. They have a large suckermouth with a high number of slender and long stemmed teeth. A small membrane lies behind the last ray of the dorsal fin which joins the anal fin. Found in shallow fast flowing areas of water with a stony substrate. Aquarium Care: Can be problematic, especially with inexperienced aquarists, not a beginners fish. As of most of this genera the adults can be extremely territorial, especially with their own kind and other species of Baryancistrus. Sexual Differences: Mature males have a broader and longer head and longer pectoral fin spines. Diet: Vegetarian diet, and will also eat plants in the aquarium. Prefers higher temperatures. Adults can prove to be extremely territorial.

Common Name:

L018, L085, L177, LDA060, Gold Nugget Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Xingu (Altamira)

Size:

35.0cm. (14ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  
Py-Daniel, LR, J Zuanon and RR de Oliveira (2011) Two new ornamental loricariid catfishes of Baryancistrus from rio Xingu drainage (Siluriformes: Hypostominae). Neotropical Ichthyology 9, pp. 241–252

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 



























 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                       updated = September 27, 2015 © scotcat 1997-2010