www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Chaetostoma dorsale Eigenmann, 1922

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library  (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies 
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Will need a good water flow in the aquarium with a sand substrate and plenty of hiding places. Diet: Great algae eater, but you will have to subsidise this food with algae wafers and vegetable foods such as cucumber, zucchini and lettuce. Will also except tablet and worm foods. Remarks: The Chaetostoma species are not the easiest to maintain as the mountain stream species will need a water current to provide oxygen-rich water. The species that are exported usually originate from warmer waters so are a bit easier to keep than the mountain stream variety. Sexual differences: Males have better colour, a broader head and lips and adult males possess longer ventral fins than the females.

Common Name:

L187, L443

Synonyms:

Chaetostomus dorsalis

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Meta and upper Apuré River basins, Colombia and Venezuela. Type locality: Quebrada Cramalote, Villavicencio Meta River basin, Colombia.

Size:

10.0cm. (4ins)

Temp:

22-27°c (71-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                             updated = June 22, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016