www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Chaetostoma milesi  Fowler, 1941

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Vedran Cuncic (3) BigFrogFeet (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library  (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies 
 

Relevant Information:

As pictured in Aqualog Loricariidae all L-Numbers as L187a "Spotted - Chaestostoma". Aquarium Care: Will need a good water flow in the aquarium with a sand substrate and plenty of hiding places. Diet: Great algae eater, but you will have to subsidise this food with algae wafers and vegetable foods such as cucumber, zucchini and lettuce. Will also except tablet and worm foods. Remarks: The Chaetostoma species are not the easiest to maintain as the mountain stream species will need a water current to provide oxygen-rich water. The species that are exported usually originate from warmer waters so are a bit easier to keep than the mountain stream variety. Sexual differences: Males have better colour, a broader head and lips and adult males possess longer ventral fins than the females.

Common Name:

L187a, Spotted Bulldog Pleco

Synonyms:

Chaetostomus milesi

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Magdalena and Apuré River basins.

Size:

14.0cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

21-27°c (69-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Aqualog Loricariidae all L-Numbers. A.C.S. Glaser Germany. 100 p.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = June 22, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016