www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Dekeyseria scaphirhyncha  (Kner, 1854)   

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (3)

ScotCat Sources:

  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Information:

The Dekeyseria genera possess broad and flattened heads. Both sexes have odontodes to the pectoral and caudal spines with the males being somewhat longer. Some authors (Seidel 2008) place the Dekeyseria genus as Zonancistrus and state these species as being in the Dekeyseria brachyura group. Aquarium Care: Whatever their true placing's they are relatively easy to keep in the aquarium. If you keep them in soft acid water they will sport their natural colours as seen in the supplied images. If the water is too hard their colours will be somewhat muted and they will take on a fright pattern. Diet: Omnivorous, veg, tablet and fine frozen foods. Breeding: Has been bred in the hobby and the female will lay her eggs in pipework.

Common Name:

Flat Head Pleco, L151, L216

Synonyms:

Ancistrus scaphirhynchus, Peckoltia scaphyrhyncha

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Upper course of the Rio Orinoco and the middle to lower Rio Amazon.

Size:

21cm. (8ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                             updated = June 22, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016