www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Delturus sp. (L238)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Delturus genera are flat headed and are a medium sized species. Strongly developed ridge anterior to the adipose fin. Dorsal fin with 8-10 branched rays. The teeth are bicuspid with two almost identical shaped cusps. Sexual Differences: Both sexes of L238 have bristles around the edge of the snout. Aquarium Care: No problems in the aquarium but they do need a current in the water. Provide plenty of hiding places for this species. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable foods such as cucumber, spinach and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen. Will do better with a high vegetable content in their diet.

Common Name:

L238, LDA040, Brook pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Rio Piancó in the São Francisco system in Brazil

Size:

16cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = June 22, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016