www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Farlowella amazonum (Günther, 1864)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

As with most of this genera identification of the many Farlowella can be a problem. Aquarium Care: Not an easy catfish to keep as there have been many unexplained deaths attributed to this species (and other Farlowella) and as such would need dedicated care from an experienced catfish keeper who has worked with this species or its close cousins from the easier kept Sturisoma genera. As this is a very timid species, if housed with other inhabitants you would be better keeping away from boisterous fish such as some of the Barb species (such as tigers) and definitely Cichlids. Better companions would be the unobtrusive Corydoras species and small Characins or Rasboras. Needs a high oxygen content in the aquarium with regular water changes to keep the water in pristine condition.  Prefers a dark substrate with a dense vegetation, floating and long leaved plants where they will hang on to. Diet: They are mostly vegetarian with algae being their number one source of food for adults and young fry so the above mentioned foods along with vegetable laden tablets should suffice.

Common Name:

Amazon twig catfish

Synonyms:

Acestra amazonum, Farlowella amazona, Acestra gladiolus, Farlowella gladiolus, Farlowella carinata, Farlowella pseudogladiolus, Farlowella paranaense, Farlowella oliveirae, Farlowella pleurotaenia

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon, Tocantins, and La Plata River basins. Type locality: Santarem, River Amazons, Brazil.

Size:

22.5cm (8¾inch)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page

                                                                                              

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = June 24, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016