www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Farlowella knerii   (Steindachner, 1882)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Information:

Sexual mature males exibit bristles around the mouth. Aquarium Care: Not an easy catfish to keep as there have been many unexplained deaths attributed to this species (and other Farlowella) and as such would need dedicated care from an experienced catfish keeper who has worked with this species or its close cousins from the easier kept Sturisoma genera. As this is a very timid species, if housed with other inhabitants you would be better keeping away from boisterous fish such as some of the Barb species (such as tigers) and definitely Cichlids. Better companions would be the unobtrusive Corydoras species and small Characins or Rasboras. Needs a high oxygen content in the aquarium with regular water changes to keep the water in pristine condition.  Prefers a dark substrate with a dense vegetation, floating and long leaved plants where they will hang on to. Diet: They are mostly vegetarian with algae being their number one source of food for adults and young fry so the above mentioned foods along with vegetable laden tablets should suffice. Remarks: Not often seen in imports.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Acestra knerii

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Ecuador: upper Amazon River drainage, Napo and Pastaza River basins.

Size:

12cm (4¾inch)

Temp:

24-27°c (75-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1995 Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = June 24, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016