www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Guyanancistrus cf. brevispinis
 

Image contributors to this species:

Karsten Schönherr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Guyanancistrus genera are small with a flattened body and a large suckermouth. Similar to the Ancistrus genera but the edge of the snout is ossified and free of tentacles with short, bristle-like odontodes. Distinguished from the Pseudancistrus genus by the absence of much prolonged odontodes on the edge of the snout in sexually mature adults. Aquarium Care: Not the easiest genera to keep as they will need clean, oxygen rich water and a strong current. Peaceful species. Diet: Mainly vegetable foods such as lettuce, spinach, cucumber, zucchini and the addition of vegetable tablets and pleco wavers.

Common Name:

LDA043

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: from Coppename River, Suriname

Size:

-

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Mol, H.A. Jan, The Freshwater Fishes of Suriname. BRILL, Leiden Boston, 2012. 889 p.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = February 2, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016