www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus  (Kner, 1853)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1) Peru Aquarium Group (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies 
 

Relevant information:

Lives on sandy bottom where it feeds on worms and micro-crustaceans. Mature males develop a huge labial veil and teeth with spoon-shaped crow (versus pointed ones in females and juveniles). Unlike most Loricariidae, they don't have well developed odontodes on the snout and pectoral fins. Aquarium Care: It is stated that this species grows smaller in the confines of an aquarium. Provide a sand substrate. Best to have this species as the only bottom dweller as they will find it difficult to compete for food with other fish Keep the aquarium clean as they are prone to bacterial infections if the tank is not well looked after. Breeding: During reproduction, the males bear a cluster of eggs fixed to their lips, which they provide with ventilation during movement. About one week after hatching, the alevins leave their parent's protection.

Common Name:

Knob nosed Whiptail Catfish

Synonyms:

Hemiodon acipenserinus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon, Essequibo, Oyapock, and Paraguay River basins . Type locality: Rio Guaporé, Matogrosso (Juquia), Brazil.

Size:

13.5cm. (5¼ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Le Bail, P.-Y., P. Keith and P. Planquette 2000 Atlas des poissons d'eau douce de Guyane (tome 2, fascicule II). Publications scientifiques du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris:307 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (06/2012).
Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                               updated = January 12, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015