www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hisonotus nigricauda (Boulenger, 1891)

Image contributors to this species:

Pablo Lehmann (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: They rest on aquatic vegetation in the aquarium and the less light in the tank the darker they become. Lay their eggs on plant leaves. Diet: Will feed on flake, algae, tablet foods and algae wafers

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Otocinclus nigricauda, Microlepidogaster nigricauda

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraná/Paraguay River basin. Type locality: Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.

Size:

5.0cm. (2ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                               updated = June 25, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016