www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hisonotus notatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Sudell (1) Hans-Georg Evers (2) Ivor Hilton (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

H. notatus is often confused with Hypoptopomatinae sp. LG2 from Paraguay, but its body is more elongated and adult size is at least 1cm. longer. Aquarium Care: Will feed on flake, algae, tablet foods and algae wafers and they lay their eggs on plant leaves. They rest on aquatic vegetation in the aquarium and the less light in the tank the darker they become.

Common Name:

Black Otocinclus

Synonyms:

Microlepidogaster notata, Otocinclus notatus, Microlepidogaster notatus, Hisonotus minutus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: States of Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo.

Size:

5.0cm. (2ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                               updated = November 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017