www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L136)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Haakon Haagensen (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This species of Hypancistrus has many colour forms and as such has many L and LDA numbers also, such as L136a which is also LDA05 and has very fine spots. L136b which is also LDA06 with larger spots and L136c with very large spots and is quite rare. L158 is similar to L136a. This is a difficult species to identify correctly. Appeared first in the Datz magazines of August 1993 and July 1994. Similar to the Panaque/Panaqolus and Peckoltia genera but have fewer and larger teeth in the lower and upper jaw. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Omnivores, juveniles are keen on vegetable foods whereas adults are less so. Frozen foods such as brine shrimp, mosquito larvae and mussels as well as tablet foods.

Common Name:

Demini pleco, L136, L136a/LDA05, L136b/LDA06, L136c, L158

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Demini in the north of Brazil.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  
All L-Numbers Datz Special: Habitat, Care & Diet.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                        updated = October 17, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2014