www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L174)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1) Andrew Campbell (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Haakon Haagensen (1) Nick Ridout (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Can be identified by the overall spots and blotches weaving into a reticulated pattern. Similar to the Panaque/Panaqolus and Peckoltia genera but have fewer and larger teeth in the lower and upper jaw. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Omnivores, juveniles are keen on vegetable foods whereas adults are less so. Frozen foods such as brine shrimp, mosquito larvae and mussels as well as tablet foods. Remarks: This is one of the smaller species in this genera and there is, at the moment, a ban on the export of this species to the hobby so it would need to be kept by L-number specialists with the intention of propagating them.

Common Name:

L174, Ozelot Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Xingu (Altamira-Belo Monte)

Size:

8.0cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Catfish Scandinavia: http://www.loricariidae.no/loricariidae.no/_Hypancistrus_sp_L174.html  

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = December 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017