www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L260)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (2) Billy Grant (2) Cyril Ackermann (1) Bill McNulty (1) Yann Fulliquet (2) Ian M. Clift (3) Andrew  Campbell (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Unique in having thin wavy lines for its body pattern. There has been (2003) a recently discovered population from Santarém which has broader and brighter yellow bars. Similar to the Panaque/Panaqolus and Peckoltia genera but have fewer and larger teeth in the lower and upper jaw. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Omnivores, juveniles are keen on vegetable foods whereas adults are less so. Frozen foods such as brine shrimp, mosquito larvae and mussels as well as tablet foods.

Common Name:

Queen Arabesque, L260

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Tapajós (Santarém-Pimental)

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special.  www.datze.de 
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = May 22, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016