www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L270)

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (4) Tobias Koch (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to L307. This species was first introduced in the DATZ magazine, Nov.1998 issue. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Like all Hypancistrus sp. they prefer a meaty diet. Feed frozen foods such as bloodworm and beef heart, live foods such as brine shrimp, white and grindal worms and prepared foods such as sinking tablets and presoaked flake food. When young they seen to prefer a liking for vegetable foods.

Common Name:

L270, L307, LDA076, Chocolate Zebra Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil: Pará, Rio Curá Una

Size:

10-12cm. (4-4¾ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special. www.datze.de 
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017