www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L333)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Chris Ralph (2) Andrew Campbell (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to the Panaque/Panaqolus and Peckoltia genera but have fewer and larger teeth in the lower and upper jaw. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. A variable looking species where the body lines can either be thin or thicker on different individuals. Similar to L066 but more yellowish in body colouration, less elongate and higher in the body form. Breeding: Has been bred successfully in the hobby. Will lay 20 to 30 large eggs. Leaving their cave the youngsters can be around the 1.5cm.(¾ins) length. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Like all Hypancistrus sp. they prefer a meaty diet. Feed frozen foods such as bloodworm and beef heart, live foods such as brine shrimp, white and grindal worms and prepared foods such as sinking tablets and presoaked flake food. When young they seen to prefer a liking for vegetable foods. Remarks: It has now been established that this species and L066 are the same species and if they are kept together in the same tank there is a possibility of cross breeding between them. They are in fact differently marked variants (phenotypes) of the same species.

Common Name:

Goldline Tiger Pleco, L333, L066

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil, Pará, Rio Xingu at Porto deMoz

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Cardoso, A. L., Carvalho, H. L., Benathar, T. C., Serrão, S. M., Nagamachi, C. Y., Pieczarka, J. C., de Sousa, L.M., Ready, J.S., and Noronha, R. C. (2016). Integrated Cytogenetic and Mitochondrial DNA Analyses Indicate That Two Different Phenotypes of Hypancistrus (L066 and L333) Belong to the Same Species. Zebrafish, 13(3), 209-216.  

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                         updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017