www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L340)
Image contributors to this species:
Yann Fulliquet (13) Andrew Campbell (1)
ScotCat Sources:
Etymology = genus 
Other Sources:
Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 
Relevant Information: Similar to L129 (Hypancistrus debilittera). Individual specimens can vary in colour and intensity especially in the orange spectrum. Similar to the Panaque/Panaqolus and Peckoltia genera but have fewer and larger teeth in the lower and upper jaw. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Like all Hypancistrus sp. they prefer a meaty diet. Feed frozen foods such as bloodworm and beef heart, live foods such as brine shrimp, white and grindal worms and prepared foods such as sinking tablets and presoaked flake food. When young they seen to prefer a liking for vegetable foods.
Common Name: L340, LDA19, Mega Clown Pleco
Synonyms: None
Family: Loricariidae ycipitidae
Distribution: South America: Rio Tomo, Colombia
Size: 10cm. (4ins)
Temp: 25-29°c (77-85°f.)
p.H. 6.0-7.2.
Reference: Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  


Back to Family page

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = June 15, 2012 © ScotCat 1997-2011