www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L399)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Daniel Konn-Vetterlein (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

L399 usually shows a pattern of stripes and short lines, not unlike L066, whereas L400 may often show a pattern of spots and blotches. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Like all Hypancistrus sp. they prefer a meaty diet. Feed frozen foods such as bloodworm and beef heart, live foods such as brine shrimp, white and grindal worms and prepared foods such as sinking tablets and presoaked flake food. When young they seen to prefer a liking for vegetable foods.

Common Name:

L399, L287

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Xingu (Belo Monte), Pará

Size:

13cm. (5ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Catfish Scandanavia: http://www.loricariidae.no/loricariidae.no/_Hypancistrus_sp_L399.html

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = September 24, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014