www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L400)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (8) Nick Ridout (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This is a very variable coloured and marked species from the middle Xingu river. Very similar to L399 which was thought to be initially the same species but leans more in pattern to L066. L287 is the same species. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Like all Hypancistrus sp. they prefer a meaty diet. Feed frozen foods such as bloodworm and beef heart, live foods such as brine shrimp, white and grindal worms and prepared foods such as sinking tablets and presoaked flake food. When young they seen to prefer a liking for vegetable foods.

Common Name:

L400, L287

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Xingu (Belo Monte), Pará

Size:

13cm. (5ins)

Temp:

25-30°c (77-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Catfish Scandanavia: http://www.loricariidae.no/loricariidae.no/_Hypancistrus_sp_L400.html

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = January 11, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015