www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Hypancistrus sp. 'Rio Guaviare'

Image contributors to this species:

Nick Ridout (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Like all Hypancistrus sp. they prefer a meaty diet. Feed frozen foods such as bloodworm and beef heart, live foods such as brine shrimp, white and grindal worms and prepared foods such as sinking tablets and presoaked flake food. When young they seen to prefer a liking for vegetable foods. Sexual differences: Males develop longer odontodes on their pectoral fins and on their cheeks, and have broader heads. Remarks: This species was first imported to Rare Aquatics in England in 2011. May be a colour variety of another Hypancistrus species or could be a species in its own right, only time will tell. Spots and short stripes cover the body and the markings can be variable.

Common Name:

Hypancistrus sp. 'Guaviare'

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia: Rio Guaviare

Size:

12cm.(4¾ins)

Temp:

27-30°c (81-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Catfish Scandanavia: http://www.loricariidae.no/loricariidae.no/_Hypancistrus_sp_Guaviare.html
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



                                                                                                 updated = June 26, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016