www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypoptopoma sp. (2)

Image contributors to this species:

Gert Blank (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

This undescribed species of Hypoptopoma is found amongst Brazilian imports and is recognisable by its red ring around the eyes. The species of Hypoptopoma typically occur in streams of slow to moderate current and muddy to sandy bottom with marginal emergent vegetation.

Common Name:

Flat Head Dwarf Sucker

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil.

Size:

4.5cm. (1¾ins)

Temp:

21-25°c (69-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = July 16, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2013