www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus cf. cochliodon

Image contributors to this species:

Haraldo Bishop (4) Noemi de Bishop (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

These juvenile specimens were caught this year (2004) from the Paraná River near the town of Parana, Argentina, 500 kms (310 miles) north of the capital Buenes Aires. When reaching adulthood there are more spots, they get smaller, and more spread out. The youngsters may not  have the spoon- shaped teeth yet of the adults of the H. cochliodon group.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Cochliodon cochliodon, Cochliodon hypostomus, Loricaria melanoptera

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraguay, Argentina, (Paraná River basin)

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Article: Haraldo & Noemí Bishop; Collecting in the Paranà River basin (Part 1)

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = June 24, 2015 © scotcat 1997-2007