www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus cochliodon  Kner, 1854

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Duffill (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Dave Schumacher (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Information:

Placed in the Hypostoumus cochliodon species group which have a shorter body and more high backed than other members of the Hypostomus. They have a small number of spatulate teeth with a single cusp with the jaws arranged in a V shape. Similar forms of this species exist further north in Bahia, Brazil in the vicinity of Salvador including L310 and L137 from the Rio Tapajos. Sexual differences: Males grow larger and sport longer fins. Aquarium Care: Adults are rather intolerent towards other large Loricariid catfishes. Wil give out a lot of waste in the aquarium so frequent water changes are a must. Fairly easy to keep in a larger tank over 4ft (120cm). Will do better in the lower temperature tropical ranges and will struggle if kept overly long in higher temperatures. Diet: Wood eaters so would need soft wood in the aquarium. Food tablets, pellets and vegeatable foods are also taken along with insect larvae.

Common Name:

Spotted cochliodon, Spotted humpbacked pleco. L310, LDA051

Synonyms:

Cochliodon cochliodon, Cochliodon hypostomus, Loricaria melanoptera

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraguay and middle Paraná River basins: Argentina, Brazil and Paraguay

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

20-27°c (67-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = April 27, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014