www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus faveolus Zawadzki, Birindelli & Lima, 2008

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Haakon Haagensen (1) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7 - 7; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 4. Differs from all other species of the genus Hypostomus by having a unique combination of pale blotches over a darker background in body and fins, and conspicuous keels on head, predorsal region and lateral plates. Geographic variation is evident where most of the specimens from the Rio Xingu basin have dark limits of colouration larger when compared to specimens of the Rio Tocantins basin, and the limits between pale blotches are about same size or slightly larger than the blotches. Small specimens (up to 50 mm SL) from the Rio Xingu basin mostly possess pale blotches on the head forming vermiculations (vs. small specimens from the Rio Tocantins basin have a pattern similar to that in adults). However, the colour pattern of specimens from one lot of Hypostomus faveolus from the rio Suiá Miçu in the upper Rio Xingu basin is more similar to specimens from the Rio Araguaia basin. Habitat: Found both in rapids and slow flowing sections of middle to large rivers, both in rocky and soft substrates. A few juveniles occur in small streams and oxbow lakes. Aquarium care: Does not grow as large as some other species in this genus so a smaller tank size would be permissible (4ft - 120cm or above) although being messy eaters good water quality and filtration would need to be adhered to. Diet: Omnivore in the aquarium and is not fussy. Will also take vegetable foods.

Common Name:

L037, Honycomb Pleco, Reticulated pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Tocantins, Rio Araguaia (near Marabá) and Maranhão

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Zawadzki, C.H., J.L.O. Birindelli and F.C.T. Lima 2008 A new pale-spotted species of Hypostomus Lacépède (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from the rio Tocantins and rio Xingu basins in central Brazil. Neotrop. Ichthyol. 6(3):395-402.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2011).

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                 updated = March 18, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016