www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hypostomus gymnorhynchus (Norman, 1926)

Image contributors to this species:

Karsten Schönherr (4) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There is very little to choose between this species and Hypostomus surinamensis and in 2012 Weber et al. declared H. surinamensis as a synonym of H. gymnorhynchus. This has not been excepted in some quarters. Dark spots adorn this species and get somewhat smaller in the head. The tips of the caudal fins extensions are black. The Hypostomus genus has 7 rays to the dorsal fin whereas the similar looking Pterygoplichthys species have 10 dorsal fin rays. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus, will do well in a larger aquarium, although this is one of the smaller species in the genera, and the aquarium well filtered. Water parameters can be quite diverse for this genera. Diet: Omnivore with a liking for green, tablet and frozen foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Plecostomus gymnorhynchus, H. surinamensis, H. occidentalis, H. tapanahoniensis.

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Guianan coastal drainages, from Oyapock westward to the Maroni basin, French Guiana. Type Locality: Iponcin Creek, into Approuague River, French Guiana.

Size:

17.0cm. (6¾ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2016 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Mol, H.A. Jan, The Freshwater Fishes of Suriname. BRILL, Leiden Boston, 2012. 889 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                    updated = February 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017