www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hypostomus hemiurus (Eigenmann, 1912)

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Lujan (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Hypostomus genus has 7 rays to the dorsal fin whereas the similar looking Pterygoplichthys species have 10 dorsal fin rays. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus, will do well in a larger aquarium, although this is one of the smaller species in the genera, and the aquarium well filtered. Water parameters can be quite diverse for this genera. Diet: Omnivore with a liking for green, tablet and frozen foods. Remarks: the image contributor captured this species in the Upper Ireng River, Guyana.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Plecostomus hemiurus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Coastal drainages of Guyana. Type Locality: Amatuk [Potaro River], British Guiana.

Size:

20.0cm. (8ins)

Temp:

23-29°c (73-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, (03/2016)
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                    updated = March 24, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016