www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus laplatae (Eigenmann, 1907)

Image contributors to this species:

Ana María (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Information:

This species from the image contributor were captured near Montevideo in Uruguay. Aquarium Care: Will need a good sized aquarium of 5ft (150cm.) or over due to their final adult size. As this genus in the main are messy eaters, good water quality and filtration would need to be adhered to. A lower water temperature is advised for this species. Diet: Will eat all manner of foods in the aquarium, vegetable, tablet, pellet foods and good quality flake.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Plecostomus laplatae, Plecostomus taeniatus, Plecostomus rachovii, Plecostomus commersonoides.

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: La Plata River basin. Type locality: Buenos Aires [Argentina]

Size:

69cm. (27½ins) T.L.

Temp:

18-24°c (63-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 04/2015 )

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = August 20, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2014