www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus latifrons  Weber, 1986

Image contributors to this species:

Haraldo Bishop (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This particular juvenile specimen was caught this year (2004) 5 km from the Parana River near the town of Parana, Argentina, 500 kms (310 miles) north of the capital Buenes Aires. When reaching adulthood it loses its striped pattern and the whole body takes on the reticulations that is found on the predorsal area of the juveniles. As an adult this species was given the L-number of 51 due to the lack of knowledge at the time that this was the same fish as the juvenile which was given the L-number of 281. Aquarium Care: Coming from the southern parts of South America means that lower temperatures would be beneficial for this species. As this genus in the main are messy eaters, good water quality and filtration would need to be adhered to. Diet: Omnivore in the aquarium and is not fussy. Will also take vegetable foods.

Common Name:

L051, L281 (L281 is the juvenile form of L051), Honycomb Pleco,

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Paraguay: (Paraguay River basin) Argentina: (Parana River basin)

Size:

28cm. (11ins)

Temp:

20-26°c (67-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Article: Haraldo & Noemí Bishop; Collecting in the Paranà River basin (Part 1)

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = June 24, 2015 © scotcat 1997-2007