www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus luteomaculatus (Devincenzi, 1942)

Image contributors to this species:

Felipe Cantera (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Will need a good sized aquarium of 5ft (150cm.) or over due to their final adult size. As this genus in the main are messy eaters, good water quality and filtration would need to be adhered to. A lower water temperature is advised for this species as it is from the south of the South American continent. Diet: Will eat all manner of foods in the aquarium, vegetable, tablet, pellet foods and good quality flake.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Plecostomus luteomaculatus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Uruguayl: Uruguay River basin. Type locality: Río Uruguay at Paysandú, Uruguay.

Size:

28cm. (11ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (63-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Weber, C., 2003. Loricariidae - Hypostominae (Armored catfishes). p. 351-372. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = June 26, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016