www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus luteus (Godoy, 1980)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (5) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

They are a very variable species, colour wise and as they they get older they can change colour into adulthood, especially the yellowing in the fins. Aquarium Care: Will need a good sized aquarium of 5ft (150cm.) or over due to their final adult size. As this genus in the main are messy eaters, good water quality and filtration would need to be adhered to. A lower water temperature is advised for this species. Diet: Will eat all manner of foods in the aquarium, vegetable, tablet, pellet foods and good quality flake.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Plecostomus luteus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: upper Uruguay River basin. Type locality: Rio Pelotas, Volta Grande 2, Marcelino Ramos, RS Brazil. The Holotype is in the personal collection of M.Godoy.

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (63-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = March 18, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016