www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus margaritifer  (Regan, 1908)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Allan James (4) Hans-Georg Evers (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Peaceful but as it is territorial only keep one species to a tank. Tank layout should have bogwood and tough plants as if the plants are of a soft variety they will eat them if not given an adequate vegetable diet. As it natural habitats are in the south east of Brazil it will benefit from lower water temperatures. Due to its large adult size a tank of 6ft (180cm) or over is advisable. Diet: Algae, and vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette (zucchini). Will also take frozen foods as a treat and sinking tablet foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Plecostomus margaritifer, Hypostomus butantanis, Plecostomus margaritifer butantanis

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Paraguay, Upper and middle Paraná River basin. Type locality: Rio Piracicaba, San Paulo, Brazil.

Size:

40cm. (16ins)

Temp:

18-25°c (63-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                             updated = June 26, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016