www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus nematopterus Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1984

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

First introduced in the DATZ magazine of March 1990 and given the L-number of 60. The Hypostomus genus has 7 rays to the dorsal fin whereas the similar looking Pterygoplichthys species have 10 dorsal fin rays. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus, will do well in a larger aquarium, with the aquarium well filtered. Water parameters can be quite diverse for this genera. Diet: Omnivore with a liking for green, tablet and frozen foods. Remarks: The size of this species is listed in Seidel, I, 2008 as 20cm (8ins) but in Fishbase as 10.7cm. We have taken on the larger size of 20cm.

Common Name:

L060

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Oyapock River basin, French Guiana. Type locality: French Guyana, Alikene Creek, left bank tributary to Camopi River, Oyapock river system.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

24-29°c (75-85°f.)

p.H.

5.5-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = June 26, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016