www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus plecostomoides  (Eigenmann, 1922)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Placed in the Hypostoumus cochliodon species group which have a shorter body and more high backed than other members of the Hypostomus. They have a small number of spatulate teeth with a single cusp with the jaws arranged in a V shape. Aquarium Care: A fairly peacfull species which will give out a lot of waste in the aquarium so frequent water changes are a must. Fairly easy to keep in a larger tank over 4ft (120cm). Diet: Wood eaters so would need soft wood in the aquarium. Food tablets, pellets and vegetable foods are also taken along with insect larvae. Remarks: Listed in the Aqualog all L-Numbers publication supplement of October 1997 as LDA038 from Venezuela and also February 1998 as LDA042 captioned under Cochliodon sp. 'Mimikri' with no capture locality. There are light and dark colour varients of this species. Cochliodon is now regarded as a synonym of Hypostomus.

Common Name:

LDA038, LDA042

Synonyms:

Cochliodon plecostomoides

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South Am,erica: Orinoco River basin and Tuy River and Valencia Lake basins of Venezuela. Type locality: Quebrada Cramalote, Villavicencio, Colombia.

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

24-29°c (75-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Aqualog Loricariidae all L-Numbers. A.C.S. Glaser Germany. 100 p.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = June 26, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016