www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus soniae  Hollanda Carvalho & Weber, 2004

Image contributors to this species:

Jörn Regul (2) clunk (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Haakon Haagensen (2) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Placed in the Hypostoumus cochliodon species group which have a shorter body and more high backed than other members of the Hypostomus. They have a small number of spatulate teeth with a single cusp with the jaws arranged in a V shape. L137 was first placed in the Cochliodon (which is now a synomyn) genes but was moved into this larger genera due to the works of Jon Armbruster on the Hypostomus/Cochliodon group. Aquarium Care: A high backed species which can grow quite large and are intolerant of other Loricariids. Quite easy to keep but need frequent water changes on account of its high metabolic rate. Aquarium size would need to be 4ft (120cm) or over. Diet: Wood eaters so would need a supply of fresh and seasoned wood. Food tablets and also green foods.

Common Name:

Blue Eyed Red Fin Pleco, Rusty Pleco, L137, L077.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil, Pará, Rio Tapajós (Pimental-Itaituba). Type locality: Brazil: Pará: temporary pools on the river sides of the Rio Tapajós, between Vila Nova and Urua.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

5.5-7.0.

References:

Armbruster W, Jonathon; The species of the Hypostomus cochliodon group  (Siluriformes:  Loricariidae).
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = August 29, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017