www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus sp. 'albino'

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This albino specimen was photographed at the North Lakes aquatic shop in Penrith in Cumbria, Northern England in 1998. It was imported from the wild from Brazil in 1992 from an unknown location.

Common Name:

Albino Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Unknown location.

Size:

-

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                    updated = June 26, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016