www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus sp. (L266)  

Image contributors to this species:

Peru Aquarium Group (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Hypostomus sp. L266 is very similar to Hypostomus sp. L231 from the same location and is probably the same species. As with most members of this genera they will grow large but are basically peaceful. Most have a dull colouration and have banding to the body with 7-8 soft rays to the dorsal fin. Males grow larger and have longer pectoral and caudal fins. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus, will do well in a larger aquarium of 5ft (150cm) or over which is well filtered. Water parameters can be quite diverse for this genera. As this genus in the main are messy eaters, good water quality and filtration would need to be adhered to. Diet: Omnivore with a liking for green, tablet and frozen foods.

Common Name:

L266, L231

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon drainage, Peru.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = June 26, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016