www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Lamontichthys filamentosus  (La Monte, 1935)

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

There are now 6 species (2010) in this genus with L.avacanoeiro and L. parakana being added in the 2009 paper by de Carvalho Paixão & Toledo-Piza. The other four are L. filamentosus (La Monte, 1035), L. llanero Taphorn & Lilyestrom, 1984, L .maracaibero Taphorn & Lilyestrom, 1984 and L. stibaros Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1978. They can be identified by their round head, deep body, flattened caudal peduncle and the seven divided soft pectoral fin rays which is inclusive to this genera. Aquarium Care: This genus are not the easiest to keep in captivity as they will need to be fed on the right vegetarian food such as algae paste on flat stones which can be a bit of a hit and miss so would need to be tried on other veg foods and also frozen foods and other aquarium prepared foods. Water quality is also very important as any lapse such as deficient oxygen content will prove detrimental to this species. Will spend most of their time attached to the aquarium glass sides and will be difficult to feed as they will only move to the substrate for a few moments. The breeding of this genera has been achieved but the raising of the fry has been problematic. Can be told apart from congeners by the long filaments on the pectorals. A Loricariid for the more experienced catfish keeper. Sexual Differences: Males tend to have odontodes (hair like structures) on the first ray of the pectoral fins and the head in males is broader.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Harttia filamentosa, Harttia filamentissima

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Western Amazon River basin. Type locality: Brazilian Amazonas, Rio Jurua, in the vicinity of the mouth of the Rio Embira, a tributary of Rio Tarauaca, which, in turn, is a tributary of Rio Jurua, 70º15'W, 7º30'S.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

26-28°c (79-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = January 9, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015