www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Lasiancistrus caucanus Eigenmann, 1912

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Lujan (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Relatively easy to keep but large males may tend to be territorial. Sexual Differences: Males have longer pectoral fins and have a heavier growth of odontodes behind the gill covers and on the edges of the snout. Diet: Omnivore. Pretty similar to the Ancistrus genera with a vegetable diet. Will also take tablets/wafers, fine live and frozen foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hemiancistrus mayoloi, Ancistrus planiceps, Lasiancistrus volcanensis

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Magdalena, Atrato, San Juan, Cauca, Tuyra, and Bayano River basin, Colombia and Panama. Type locality: Cartago; the Cauca, Colombia.

Size:

23.5cm. S.L. (9¼ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Fisch-Muller, S., 2003. Loricariidae-Ancistrinae (Armored catfishes). p. 373-400. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 06/2017 )

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                        updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017