www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Lasiancistrus sp. (L178)  

Image contributors to this species:

Rich Grenfell (1) Peru Aquarium Group (1) Graham Carr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

  

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Information:

The Lasiancistrus species are quite similar to the Ancistrus genus but have a flatter profile and do not possess the tentacles on the mouths of this genera. Sexual Differences: Males have longer pectoral fins and have a heavier growth of odontodes behind the gill covers and on the edges of the snout. Aquarium Care: Relatively easy to keep but large males may tend to be territorial. Diet: Bogwood should be provided for rasping on and vegetables will be their main dietary requirements. Will also take veg. tablets/wafers, fine live and frozen foods.

Common Name:

L178, Red Fin Lasiancistrus,

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Maranhão, Rio Lageado

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = February 16, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015