www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Lasiancistrus tentaculatus  Armbruster, J W., 2005

Image contributors to this species:

Chris Ralph (4) Yann Fulliquet (4)

ScotCat Sources:

  

Other Sources:

Fishbase Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies    
 

Relevant Information:

The Lasiancistrus species are quite similar to the Ancistrus genus but have a flatter profile and do not possess the tentacles on the mouths of this genera. Sexual Differences: Males have longer pectoral fins and have a heavier growth of odontodes behind the gill covers and on the edges of the snout. Aquarium Care: Relatively easy to keep but large males may tend to be territorial. Diet: Bogwood should be provided for rasping on and vegetables will be their main dietary requirements. Will also take veg. tablets/wafers, fine live and frozen foods. Remarks: Can be identified by the spots on the head area.

Common Name:

L092, L194, Woodeating Lasiancistrus

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Rio Orinoco river systems in Venezuela and Colombia

Size:

16cm. (6½ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

Datz Special: All L-Numbers: Habitat, Care & Diet
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




















                                                                                             updated = June 29, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016