www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Leporacanthicus heterodon  Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1989

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Allan James (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This is the smallest species in this genera. The genus Leporacanthicus is characterised by the possession of having a small suckermouth with lip barbels on the top and pointed teeth. Leporacanthicus is readily identifiable from all other Ancistrini by the development of only two teeth in each premaxilla, the inner teeth being very long (all other Ancistrini have more than two teeth in the premaxilla), by having a well-raised supraoccipital crest (the supraoccipital in most Ancistrini is flat to slightly raised) and by having numerous long barbels above the upper jaws. It has been hypothesized that the enlarged teeth of the upper jaw are used to remove snails from their shells (Burgess 1994). The males have a more elongated body and a broader head and they also posses short odontodes on the edges of the snout which the females lack. Aquarium Care: This fish can be territorial with its own kind and so must have a big enough aquarium if more than one is kept. Regular water changes must be adhered to, and also having a powerful filter system that can deliver a high oxygen content. Hiding places are beneficial to this fish with bogwood or wood of some description and/or some rockwork. Diet: Not a true vegetarian so a wide variety of foods including algae, algae wafers, cucumber or courgette ( zucchini), prawns, shrimps and tablet food. Breeding: Has been bred in captivity due to its smaller adult size.

Common Name:

Golden Heterodon, L172a, L172b

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: in the Xingu River basin. Type locality: Brasilien, Est. Mato Grosso, Rio Xingú, Cachoeira von Martius, oberer Xingú.

Size:

18.0cm. (7ins)

Temp:

25-30°c (77-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Datz Special: All L-Numbers: Habitat, Care & Diet.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                         updated = July 2, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014