www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Loricaria cataphracta  Linnaeus, 1758

Image contributors to this species:

Frants Lehmann (1 stamp) Hans-Georg Evers (2)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Loricaria species. can be differentiated from the similar Rineloricaria species by their feathered sucker-mouths which the males use for carrying their eggs around after spawning, they are maternal mouthbrooders. Not the easiest of genera to identify to species and the key for the Loricaria genus is teeth of the upper jaw about twice as long as those of the lower jaw. Abdomen ventrally completely covered by scutes. Aquarium Care: Sensitive to poor water quality especially when first imported and should be acclimatised slowly for the home aquarium. Diet: Carnivore: feed with tablets, pellets, insect larvae, zooplankton and shrimps. A varied diet is important to this species and genus.

Common Name:

L062

Synonyms:

Loricaria cirrhosa, Loricaria setifera, Loricaria dentata, Plecostomus flagellaris, Loricaria  carinata, Loricaria dura

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin, and coastal rivers of the Guianas, Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname. Type locality: In America meridionali.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
All L-Numbers Datz Special: Habitat, Care & Diet.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                             updated = July 2, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016