www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Loricaria lentiginosa  Isbrücker, 1979

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (1) Danny Blundell (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Common in the Rio Pardo in Brazil, a clear water tributary of the Mogi Guacu. Aquarium Care: Grows very large and would need a large aquarium with cool water and a strong current to house this species. Should be acclimatised slowly for the home aquarium. Diet: Carnivore: feed with tablets, pellets, insect larvae, zooplankton and shrimps. A varied diet is important to this species and genus. Remarks: L. lentiginosa and L. prolixa are quite difficult to tell apart and its quite possible that they may be one and the same species. If so L. lentiginosa would become a synonym of L. prolixa.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Loricaria prolixa lentiginosa  

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Upper Paraná River basin. Type locality: Brésil, Est. Sao Paulo, haut bassin du Rio Parana, Represa de Volta Grande, Rio Grande.

Size:

50cm. (20ins)

Temp:

16-22°c (59-71°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = July 2, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016