www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Oxyropsis wrightiana Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

This genus is closely related to Hypoptopoma but has a single line of enlarged odontoded running along the body just above the lateral line and the posterior body and the caudal peduncle are flat, whereas the genus Hypoptopoma has a circular section. They also posses a narrower head than the species of Hypoptopoma. Both genera have their eyes high up on the head. The type species, Oxyropsis wrightiana Eigenmann and Eigenmann (1889), occurs in the upper Amazon and lower Ucayali River basins and is diagnosed among congeners by the presence of seven ultimate median series trunk plates, which are progressively smaller and narrower than the immediately preceding plates, and by pectoral spine serrae either extremely reduced in size (height less than one-sixth of the spine width) or absent. There are at present (2010) three species in this genera namely O. carinata (Steindachner, 1879), O. acutirostra Miranda Ribeiro, 1951 and O. wrightiana Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 which is the type species. Aquarium Care: Same care as for Hypotopoma with long leaved plants or bamboo stalks for them to rest on. Diet: Algae, vegetables, tablet foods and small live and frozen foods. Breeding: This species has been bred (Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel 2005) but the fry were very difficult to raise.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Oxyropsis wrightii, Hypoptopoma wrightianum

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Middle and upper Amazon River basin. Type locality: Lago Hyanuary, Brazil.

Size:

5.5cm. (2¼ins)

Temp:

26-29°c (79-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Aquino, A.E. and S.A. Schaefer 2002 Revision of Oxyropsis Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1889 (Siluriformes, Loricariidae). Copeia (2):374-390.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = November 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017