www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaqolus changae (Chockley & Armbruster, 2002)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Yann Fulliquet (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7 7. Presence of dark bars on the trunk (6-12) and bands on the fins alternating with light interspaces; posterodorsal to anteroventral orientation of bars on the trunk; ratio of pectoral spine length to pelvic-dorsal distance 111-149%; ratio of pelvic spine length to pelvic dorsal distance 102-132%; 1-2 dark bands on its adipose fins; light interspaces as wide or wider than the dark bars and bands. The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Aquarium care: Peaceful in the aquarium but not suitable for planted tanks as they are plant eaters. Diet: All Panaque (Panaqolus) are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Sexual differences: Males posses a broad head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Remarks: Can be identified, apart from the striped body, by the fine reticulated pattern to the head area.

Common Name:

L226, Iquitos Tiger Pleco

Synonyms:

Panaque changae

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Peru : Río Itaya, río Amazonas drainage, 11 km south-southwest of center of Iquitos at bearing 39°, 3°49'47.6"S, 73°18'2.9"W, Loreto

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

25-28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Chockley, B.R. and J.W. Armbruster 2002 Panaque changae, a new species of catfish (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from eastern Peru. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 13(1):81-90.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 14, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014