www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaqolus maccus (Schaefer & Stewart, 1993)

Image contributors to this species:

Vedran Cuncic (1) Kylie Hogbin (1) Vedran Stincic (1) BigFrogFeet (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Aquarium care: Peacfull in the aquarium but not suitable for planted tanks as they are plant eaters. Diet: All Panaque (Panaqolus) are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Sexual differences: Males posses a broad head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females.

Common Name:

Clown panaque, L104, L162, LDA22

Synonyms:

Panaque maccus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: Portuguesa, Cojedes, Barinas, Rio Portuguesa drainage. Type locality: Venezuela, Estado Portuguesa, Río Las Marinas, upstream from bridge on Route 5 east of Guanare, tributary of Río Portuguesa, Río Orinoco basin approx. 9º05'N 69º40'W.

Size:

10.0cm. (4ins)

Temp:

25-30°c (77-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                 updated = August 24, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017