www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaqolus nix Cramer & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2015

Image contributors to this species:

Christian Cramer (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The presence of small white dots on the whole body and fins distinguish Panaqolus nix from all congeners except P. albomaculatus. These dots are frequently faded in preserved specimens (typically, at least the dorsal and caudal fins show some traces of dots). Panaqolus nix can be distinguished from P. albomaculatus by having more dots on the trunk (on nearly all plates having one dot each vs. one dot each on less than half of the plates), a longer head-eye length (35.1-41.5% HL [mean 37.8] vs. 31.9-37.2% HL [mean 34.4]), a smaller orbital diameter (12.5-16.8% HL [mean 14.3] vs. 16.0-19.9% HL [mean 17.7]), and longer rictal barbels (9.7-19.6% HL [mean 13.8] vs. 1.6-8.9% HL [mean 4.9]). Aquarium care: Peaceful in the aquarium but not suitable for planted tanks as they are plant eaters. Tank set-up should contain wood of some description as the Panaques need this in their diet. Plants will not work too well as they will be eaten so plenty of wood scattered around the tank with a few caves for spawning activities on a sand or small rounded gravel bed will do just fine. Provide strong aeration due to the higher temperatures involved. Diet: All Panaques and also the Panaqolus genera are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber, courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Sexual differences: Mature males have longer odontodes on the pectoral-fin spine and on the caudal peduncle. Remarks: The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus.

Common Name:

L395

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America, Madeira and Mamoré rivers (Brazil) and from the Madre de Dios drainage (Peru)

Size:

11.0cm (4½ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Cramer, C. A. & Rapp Py-Daniel L. H., 2015, A new species of Panaqolus (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from the rio Madeira basin with remarkable intraspecific color variation. Neotropical Ichthyology, 2015. Sociedade Brasileira de Ictiologia

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
























 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                                                                                       updated = August 29, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015