www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page


Panaqolus sp. (L002)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Jonas Hansel (7)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Aquarium care: Peacfull in the aquarium but not suitable for planted tanks as they are plant eaters. Diet: All Panaque (Panaqolus) are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Sexual differences: Males posses a broad head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females.

Common Name:

L002, L074, Tiger Pleco.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil, Pará, Rio Tocantins (Cametá)

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = July 4, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016