www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaque bathyphilus Lujan & Chamon, 2008

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (2) Peru Aquarium Group (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Allan James (1) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Juveniles of P. bathyphilus have a white caudal fin, but it becomes a little darker on the posterior, as it matures. A deep river channel species which accounts for the lack of an iris operculum. The deeper they reside the less pigmentation on the body. Aquarium Care: This species is a bit robust in an aquarium set-up so would need plenty of hiding places, plenty of water changes, due to their wood eating habits, and powerfull filtration. Needs a spacious aquarium. Diet: All Panaques and also the Panaqolus genera are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber, courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Remarks: This species was first published in the magazine DATZ in January 1992 as the L-number 90.

Common Name:

Papa Panaque, L090

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Peru: Solimões River (in the Amazon River drainage)

Size:

40.0cm. (16ins)

Temp:

24-29°c (75-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Lujan, NK and CC Chamon (2008) Two new species of Loricariidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) from main channels of the upper and middle Amazon Basin, with discussion of deep water specialization in loricariids. Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters 19: 271–282.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = November 27, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017